Seattle Metro Chess League

2015-2016 Season

Kudos to all on a great season.

The following 7 teams will represent Metro at State Team in Issaquah, February 26-27, 2016...

1. Lakeside A

2. Garfield A

3. Ingraham

4. Lakeside B

5. Garfield B

6. Seattle Prep A

7. Seattle Prep B

This year we're doing this a bit differently to create more competitive chess matches by minimizing the rating variation in games played. The first four weeks will be individually Swiss paired, with accelerated pairings the first few rounds, with the sum of the top 5 scores per school creating their team score for seeding into Quads (A, B, C). Quad A will feature the top 4 teams, all to State, Quad B will feature the next four teams (3 or 4 to State depending on if we have 13+ teams), and Group C will feature the next n teams (0 to State). Championship Week will feature matches for 1/2, 3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12. The schedule for the season is below. All matches run from 330-6pm. More regular updates too on the Metro Facebook Page.

Quad A: Lakeside A (20.5), Garfield A (18.5), Lakeside B (17.5), Ingraham A (17)

Quad B: Seattle Prep A (14.5), O'Dea A (12), Garfield B (12), Seattle Prep B (10.5)

Group C: Garfield C (9.5), Seattle Prep C (9), Lakeside C (7.5), Ingraham B (6.5), Blanchet A (5), Roosevelt A (3), Blanchet B (2.5), O'Dea B (2.5)

Note the scores in parenthesis were used to determine group placement and are the sum of individual scores from the individual tourney.

 

Congrats to Lakeside A on winning Metro for the 7th consecutive season!

Congrats too to Garfield A, Lakeside B, Roosevelt, Seattle Prep A, O'Dea, Ingraham, and Garfield B on qualifying for State Team (2/27-28 at Issaquah High School)!

See you in 2015-2016!

Championship Week Pairings:

All qualified for State (Trophy classification matches G70/5)

1st/2nd: Garfield A (W) versus Lakeside A (B)

3rd/4th: Roosevelt (W) versus Lakeside B (B)

5th/6th: Seattle Prep A (W) versus O'Dea (B)

Winner to State (losers out of State G70/5)

Ingraham (W) versus Franklin (B)

Seattle Prep B (W) versus Garfield B (B)

Fun Rated Matches (not in State, G30/5 x 2)

Lakeside C versus Seattle Prep C

Blanchet versus Garfield C

Final Regular Season Standings:

A: LSSA 28.5/30, GARA 20/30, LSSB 14.5/30, ROO 13.5/30, SPRA 11.5/30, INM 11/30, SPRB 6/30

 

B: LSSC 42.5/60, ODE 41.5/60, GARB 35/60, SPRC 34.5/60, FRA 26.5/60, BLA 17/60, GARC 9/60

Metro Championship (2/12/14) will be at Garfield 3:30-6pm

Final Regular Season Standings:

A Division: GARA/LSSA (20), LSSB/INM (11), SPRA (10), FRA (3)

B Division: SPRB (38.5), ODE (31.5), GARB (30), BLA (18.5), ROO (16), SCH (11.5)

Qualified for State Team:

GARA, LSSA, INM, SPRA, ODE

Winner to State matches (2/12/14) at Garfield:

LSSB v. SPRB, FRA v. BLA

Week 5 Results

Week 4 Results

Week 3 Results

Week 2 Results

Week 1 Results

Pairings for the Regular Season:

------------------------------------------------------

 

Congrats to Lakeside A on winning the 2012-2013 Metro Championship!

See you in 2013-2014!

Final 2012-2013 Metro Standings:

1. Lakeside A

2. Garfield A

3. Lakeside B

4. Ingraham

5. Franklin

6. Roosevelt A

7. Garfield B

----(State Cutoff)----

8. Seattle Prep A

9. Roosevelt B

10. Blanchet

11. Seattle Prep B

N/A Lakeside C

Metro Championship Results

Qualified for State:

Lakeside A, Garfield A, Lakeside B, Ingraham, Franklin, Roosevelt A, Garfield B

Final Regular Season Standings:

Week 5 Results

Week 4 Results

Ratings from Weeks 1-3

Week 3 Results

Week 2 Results

Week 1 Results

Schedule of play:

Lakeside A wins the 2011-2012 Championship!

Qualified for State Team (2/24-2/25/12 Issaquah High School):

Lakeside A, Garfield A, Seattle Prep A, Roosevelt, Franklin, Lakeside B, Seattle Prep B

2011-2012 Final Regular Season Standings

A Division: Lakeside A (20.5), Lakeside B (15.5), Garfield A (12.5), Seattle Prep A (12), Roosevelt (10.5), O'Dea (4)

B Division: Seattle Prep B (20), Garfield B (19.5), Franklin (19), Blanchet (7.5), Cleveland (3), Ballard (0)

Championship Week Varsity Results

Week 5 Varsity Results

Week 4 Varsity Results

Week 3 Varsity Results

Varsity Ratings Weeks 1-2

JV Ratings Weeks 1-2

Week 2 Varsity Results

Week 1 Varsity Results

A Division Avg. Rating 11/30/11 12/07/11 01/04/12 01/11/12 02/1/12 02/08/12
    at Ballard at Ballard at Garfield at Garfield at Garfield at Garfield
               
O'Dea 977 Roosevelt Lakeside A Lakeside B Seattle Prep A Garfield A Blanchet
Lakeside A 2001 Lakeside B O'Dea Seattle Prep A Garfield A Roosevelt Garfield A
Roosevelt 1311 O'Dea Seattle Prep A Garfield A Lakeside B Lakeside A Seattle Prep A
Lakeside B 1521 Lakeside A Garfield A O'Dea Roosevelt Seattle Prep A Seattle Prep B
Seattle Prep A 1209 Garfield A Roosevelt Lakeside A O'Dea Lakeside B Roosevelt
Garfield A 1277 Seattle Prep A Lakeside B Roosevelt Lakeside A O'Dea Lakeside A
               
B Division Avg. Rating 11/30/11 12/07/11 01/04/12 01/11/12 01/18/12 02/01/12
    at Ballard at Ballard at Garfield at Garfield at Ballard at Garfield
               
Garfield B 1023 Cleveland Franklin Blanchet Ballard Seattle Prep B Franklin
Franklin 932 Blanchet Garfield B Ballard Seattle Prep B Cleveland Garfield B
Cleveland 800 Garfield B Ballard Seattle Prep B Blanchet Franklin N/A
Blanchet 776 Franklin Seattle Prep B Garfield B Cleveland Ballard O'Dea
Ballard 625 Seattle Prep B Cleveland Franklin Garfield B Blanchet N/A
Seattle Prep B 998 Ballard Blanchet Cleveland Franklin Garfield B Lakeside B
               
  This color implies White on Boards 1, 3, and 5      
  This color implies Black on Boards 1, 3, and 5      

 

Lakeside A Wins 2010-2011 Metro Championship!

Lakeside A, Garfield A, Seattle Prep A, Ingraham, O'Dea, Lakeside B, and Roosevelt to State!

A Division

Pl

#

Team

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

6

T

1

Lakeside A

1995.4

X

4

5

5

5

24

2

3

Garfield A

1428.4

1

3.5 

2

X

3

4

13.5

4

Seattle Prep A

1412.8

0

X

3.5

 1.5

3

5

13

4

6

Ingraham

1178.2

0

1.5

X

3

3

4.5

12

2

Lakeside B

1449.8

0

2

2

2

X

11

5

Roosevelt

1345.6

0

0

.5

1

0

X

1.5

B Division

Pl

#

Team

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

6

T

1

Garfield B

1099.2

X

3

3

5

5

21

2

O’Dea

979.4

2

 2

X

4

5

5

18

3

Seattle Prep B

967.2

2

X

3

3.5

5

16.5

5

Franklin

681

 0

2

1

X

4

5

12

4

Ballard

700

0

1.5

0

1

X

6.5

6

Bishop Blanchet

662.8

0

0

0

0

X

1

Week 2 Results & Standings

Week 1 Pairings & 2010-2011 Metro Schedule

 

2009-2010 Results (Lakeside A Champion)

A Division

Pl

Team

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

T

1

Lakeside A

 

X

4

3

4

5

5

5

26

2

Garfield A

 

1

X

4

3

4

5

5

22

T3

Lakeside B

 

2

1

X

3

3

4

4.5

17.5

T3

Seattle Prep A

 

1

2

2

X

3.5

4

5

17.5

5

Roosevelt

 

0

1

2

1.5

X

2

2

8.5

6

Garfield B

 

0

0

1

1

3

X

2.5

7.5

7

Shorecrest

 

0

0

0.5

0

3

0.5

X

4

 

B Division

Pl

Team

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

T

T2

Garfield C

 

X

3

3

4

2.5

5

4

20.5

4

O’Dea

 

2

X

2

1.5

5

5

4

19.5

1

Lakeside C

 

2

3

X

2

5

5

5

22

T2

Ingraham

 

1

3.5

3

X

4

4

5

20.5

5

Seattle Prep B

 

2.5

0

0

1

X

5

4

12.5

6

Franklin

 

0

0

0

1

0

X

4

5

7

Bishop Blanchet

 

1

1

0

0

1

1

X

4

 

Week 6 Results

Week 5 Results

Week 4 Results

Ratings from Weeks 1 - 3

Week 3

(at Garfield: parking at 23rd and Jefferson, be there by 3:25 at the latest)

Week 1

2008 - 2009 Results (Lakeside A Champion)

Championship Week Results

Week 3 Results

Week 5 Results

Week 4 Results

Week 2 Results

Week 1 Results

2008-2009 Schedule with Pairings

 

2007-2008 Results (Garfield A Champion)

Championship round Results

JV results from Week 4

Ratings from weeks 1 through 5

Results Archive

Week 1

Week 2

Week 3

JV Week 3

Week 4

Week 5

Week 6

Week 7

Send questions or comments about this page to
siva dot sankrithi at lakesideschool dot org