2007-2008 Seattle Metro Chess League – Week 8

 

 

 

 

 

White

 

Black

 

White

 

Black

Garfield A

5 – 0

Lakeside

 

Roosevelt

3 – 2

Seattle Prep B

Garfield B

2 – 3

Shorecrest

 

Ingraham

0 – 5

Seattle Prep A

O’Dea

0 – 5

U Prep

 

Bishop Blanchet

2.5 – 2.5

Garfield C

Cleveland

0 – 5F

Ballard

 

 

 

 

 

Final Standings

 

Metro Champion

Garfield

To State

2nd place

Lakeside

To State

3rd place

Shorecrest

To State

4th place

Garfield B

To State

5th place

University Prep

To State

6th place

Garfield C

Not to State

---

Ballard

To State

---

Roosevelt

To State

---

Seattle Prep

To State

---

Bishop Blanchet

Declines State Invite

---

O’Dea

To State

---

Seattle Prep B

 

---

Ingraham

 

---

Cleveland

 

---

Nathan Hale

 

---

Franklin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Division

Pl

Team

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

T

1

Garfield A

1505.2

X

3

2.5

3

5

2.5

4.5

3.5

24

2

Lakeside

1386.2

2

X

5

2

2.5

3.5

3.5

3

21.5

3

Garfield B

1090

2.5

0

X

2.5

1.5

4.5

4.5

3

18.5

4

Shorecrest

1202

2

3

2.5

X

3

3

1

3.5

18

5

U Prep

1209

0

2.5

3.5

2

X

2.5

3.5

3.5

17.5

6

Ballard

947.8

2.5

1.5

0.5

2

2.5

X

3

2.5

14.5

7

Roosevelt

1046.4

0.5

1.5

0.5

4

1.5

2

X

3

13

8

Seattle Prep A

1121.4

1.5

2

2

1.5

1.5

2.5

2

X

13

 

B Division

Pl

Team

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

T

1

Garfield C

846.4

X

4

3

2

4

5

5

23

2

O’Dea

771.2

1

X

2

4

4.5

4.5

5

21

3

Bishop Blanchet

864.4

2

3

X

3

3

3

5

19

4

Seattle Prep B

801.6

3

1

2

X

4.5

3

5

18.5

5

Ingraham

767.2

1

0.5

2

0.5

X

4

4

12

6

Cleveland

617.8

0

0.5

2

2

1

X

5

10.5

7

Nathan Hale

730.8

0

0

0

0

1

0

X

1

 


Garfield A

5 – 0

Lakeside

Devon Manber

1 – 0

Adam Shankland

Zach Wener-Fligner

1 – 0

Eliot Knudsen

Bo Cao

1 – 0

Bryan Solomon

Dylon Chow

1 – 0

Justin Norden

Justin Yan

1 – 0

Drew Inglis

 

Garfield B

2 – 3

Shorecrest

Tal Levy

0 – 1

Jamie Mulligan

Nick Pleasants

0 – 1

Ethan Barker

Tim Wilder

1 – 0

Akira Masoaka

Jesse White

0 – 1

Sterling Monroe

Conor Brondson

1 – 0

Cyprian Gascoigne

 

O’Dea

0 – 5

University Prep

Marcus Morales

0 – 1

Alex Emerman

Alex Chin

0 – 1

Willie Corbit

Mateo Wilson

0 – 1

Ross Cawthon

Justin Hemmingson

0 – 1

Tommy Nast

James Whaley

0 – 1

Ben LeVeque

 

Ballard

5 – 0

Cleveland

Peter Osseward

1F – 0

 

Joel Dunkelberg

1F – 0

 

Morgan Ramsey

1F – 0

 

Sam Stearns

1F – 0

 

Johnny Draxler

1F – 0

 

 


Roosevelt

3 – 2

Seattle Prep B

Michael Okinaka

1 – 0

Francesca Renouard

Shao Deng

0 – 1

Marlee Palmer

Devin McPoland

0 – 1

Scott Ferron

Tim Campbell

1 – 0

Issy Albi

Mark Van Winkle

1 – 0

Jonathan Bell

 

Ingraham

0 – 5

Seattle Prep A

Orion Langberg

0 – 1

Blake Rassilyer

Dafei Zhao

0 – 1

Chris Cadag

Rayed Wayed

0 – 1

Nate Newman

Adam Jokela

0 – 1

Marc Snedden

Evan Wilburn

0 – 1

Tim Vega

 

Bishop Blanchet

2.5 – 2.5

Garfield C

Kelly Burgett

1 – 0

William Deng

Patrick Westphalen

0 – 1

Thinh Nguyen

John White

½  - ½

Abeal Laine

Brian Spillane

0 – 1

Sam Galey

Dillon Trethewey

1 – 0

Paul Croft